21 August 2001. Thanks to S.
[…] However, in today's telecommunications environment, greater assistance is necessary because newer and more advanced telecommunications technologies, services, and features are now being offered by service providers.

____________________

6 18 U.S.C.§ 2518(4).

In 1978, Congress passed the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA, 50 U.S.C, §§ 1801-1843) to safeguard national security by authorizing sellect government agencies to conduct electronic surveillance of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information. Section 1805(b)(2)(B) of FISA requires that common carriers furnish ". . . all information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic surveillance in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference . . ." with the services of the target of electronic surveillance.

In 1986, as a result of developments in telecommunications and computer technologies, Congress found it necessary to enact the Electronic Conununications Privacy Act (Pub.