25 December 2000
[…] Although the other commenters renew their privacy objections to dialed digit extraction, they have not overcome these points.
A. The Legal Standards Governing Dialed Digit Extraction
As explained in our earlier comments, when Congress enacted CALEA, it was well aware that law enforcement traditionally had obtained post-cut-through dialed digits in pen register cases. Its solution was not to place post-cut-through digits outside the scope of the pen register statute, nor was it to require a heightened evidentiary showing for the delivery of such information. Instead, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3121(c), the pen register statute's minimization provision, which directs law enforcement to use "reasonably available" technology to "restrict[] the recording or decoding of electronic or other impulses to the dialing and signaling information utilized in call processing."