25 December 2000
[…] Indeed, the language of Section 103(a)(2), the provision that requires carriers to be capable of delivering call-identifying information, points in exactly the opposite direction. Section 103(a)(2) provides that carriers must be able to deliver call-identifying information whenever law enforcement is entitled to obtain such information "pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization," regardless of whether the source of legal authorization is the pen register statute or some other legal authority. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2). It also provides that call-identifying information must be provided "in a manner that allows it to be associated with the communication to which it pertains" -- a requirement that is directed at Title III surveillance in which law enforcement acquires the underlying contents of the communication as well as the call-identifying information.