5 August 2000. Thanks to Frank Morales.
[…] Law Enforcement Agencies Act. Referencing the 1971 version of DODD 3025.12
(above), the directive states that, "it is DoD policy to cooperate with civilian
law enforcement officials to the extent practical consistent with the needs
of national security and military preparedness." In addition, "the Military
Departments and Defense Agencies may provide training to Federal, State,
and local civilian law enforcement officials."
Apparently, military Judge Advocates (lawyers) have no problem with the 1878
Posse Comitatus Act, (18 U.S.C.1385) which states that: "Whoever, except
in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution
or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force
as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years or both." Nor
is there much concern shown for "the historic tradition of limiting direct
military involvement in civilian law enforcement activities." For even though
the Act is cited within the directive as "the primary restriction on military