Handbook 9.1
[…] of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and in all other cases, be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
-
(b) Enhanced penalty.-- Whoever, in the commission of any acts described
in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon
intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a
defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
|
[9.1]
3.4.5 (07-29-1998)
Section 115. Influencing, Impeding, or Retaliating Against a Federal Official
by Threatening or Injuring a Family Member
|
-
Title 18 Section 115 states;
-
(a)(1) "Whoever--"
-
"(A) assaults, kidnaps, or murders, or attempts to kidnap or murder,
or threatens to assault, kidnap or murder a member of the immediate family
of a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement
officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under section 1114
of this title; or"
-
"(B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official,
a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official
whose killing would be a crime under such section,""with intent to impede,