Handbook 9.1
[…] of the relationship. He or she will be liable only if the act of the agent
is with his or her knowledge or consent, or he or she otherwise comes within
the provisions of section 2 of Title 18. The agent is criminally responsible
for his or her own actions.
-
A corporation may be convicted for criminal acts of its agents, under the
theory of respondeat superior, but criminal liability may be imposed on the
corporation only where its agent is acting within the scope of employment.
However, the officers themselves may also be criminally liable for these
same acts.
|
|
-
Title 18 Section 3 states;
-
"Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed,
receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or
prevent his apprehension, trial, or punishment, is an accessory after the
fact."
-
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by any Act of Congress, an accessory
after the fact shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term
of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half