Handbook 9.5
[…] conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving property
represented to be the proceeds of specified unlawful activity, or property
used to conduct or facilitate specified unlawful activity, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both. For purposes
of this paragraph and paragraph (2), the term, represented, means any
representation made by a law enforcement officer or by another person at
the direction of, or with the approval of, a federal official authorized
to investigate or prosecute violations of this section.
|
|
-
Section 1957 (a) states that: Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth
in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary
transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value greater than
$10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be punished
as provided in subsection (b).
-
Section 1957 (b)(1) states that: Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
punishment for an offense under this section is a fine under Title 18, United
States Code, or imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both.
-
Paragraph (2) of the statute states that: The court may impose an alternate
fine to that imposable under paragraph (1) of not more than twice the amount
of the criminally derived property involved in the transaction.
-
Section 1957 (c) states that: In a prosecution for an offense under this
section, the government is not required to prove the defendant knew that
the offense from which the criminally derived property was derived was a
specified unlawful activity.
-
Section 1957 (d) states that the circumstances referred to in subsection
(a) are:
-
that the offense under this section takes place in the United States or in
the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or
-
that the offense under this section takes place outside the United States
and such special jurisdiction, but the defendant is a United States person
(as defined in section 3077 of this title, but excluding the class described
in paragraph (2)(D) of such section).
|
[9.5]
5.5.2 (10-09-1998)
Definitions Under Title 18 Sections 1956 and 1957
|
-
The following subsections define terms used with respect to Title 18 Sections
1956 and 1957 .
|
|
-
The term knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents