Handbook 9.7
[…] after the date the asset is used illegally will be a lien filed against
government property. Theoretically, no third party can acquire a legally
recognizable interest in the property after the illegal use. However, the
Supreme Court ruled that a good faith purchaser can assert an Innocent Owner
defense prior to the government obtaining a judgment of forfeiture U.S.
v. 92 Buena Vista Ave., Rumson, N.J. 113 S.Ct. 1126 (1993). In all instances,
District Counsel shall be consulted prior to releasing a tax lien or to releasing
the seized property to satisfy a tax lien.
|
|
-
26 USC 7324 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to dispose of property
that "is liable to perish or become greatly reduced in price or value by
keeping, or when it cannot be kept without great expense." The District Director
is delegated this authority under Delegation Order No. 157 to dispose of
perishable goods. Motor fuel is an example of perishable goods whose value
may significantly decrease if not disposed of as soon as possible after its
seizure.
-