Handbook 9.7
[…] provisions of: |
|
[ ] Title 26 I.R.C.
§ 7301, involving |
[ ] Wagering Tax |
|
[ ] Excise Tax |
[ ] Title 26 I.R.C.
§ 7302 |
[ ] Form 8300 |
|
[ ] Other Tax |
|
Title 26 I.R.C. § 7301 provides for the forfeiture
of taxable property which is removed, concealed, or deposited to defraud
the United States of the tax, or is possessed with the intent to avoid payment
of the tax. It also provides for the forfeiture of assets used to manufacture,
contain, or transport taxable properties which are the object of the fraud
or evasion scheme. |
|
Title 26 I.R.C. § 7302 provides for the seizure
and forfeiture of "any property intended for use in violation of the provisions
of the internal revenue laws, or regulations prescribed under such laws,
or which has been so used" may be seized and forfeited to the United States
Government. |
|
The particular property seized is described as follows: |
|
( Complete Description of Property
) |
The value of the property is estimated at
( insert appraised $ amount ) |
|