20 September 2001. See more recent 2nd draft of the proposed bill:
[…] "Sec. 2332f. Administrative subpoenas in investigations of Federal crimes of terrorism".
SEC. 353. SINGLE-JURISDICTION SEARCH WARRANTS FOR TERRORISM.
Rule 41 (a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure is amended by inserting after "executed" the following: ", and (3) in an investigation of domestic terrorism or international terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of title 18, United States Code), by a federal magistrate judge in any district in which activities related to the terrorism may have occurred, for a search of property or for a person within or outside the district".
Section 3103a of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the
end the following: "With respect to any issuance of a warrant or court order
under this section or any other law or rule to search for and seize any property
or material that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation
of the laws of the United States, any notice required, or that may be required,
to be given may be delayed pursuant to the standards, terms, and conditions
set forth in section 2705, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.".
SEC. 355. UNDERCOVER INVESTIGATION OF TERRORISTS.
Section 530B of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end following: