20 September 2001. See more recent 2nd draft of the proposed bill:
[…] Section 101(a) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (60 U.S.C. 1801 (a)) is amended by adding after paragraph (6) a new paragraph as follows:
"(7) any foreign-directed individual, group, or entity designated by the President as a foreign intelligence priority in accordance with the procedures described in Presidential Directive 35 (or its successor), or any foreign-directed individual, group, or entity engaged in a transnational activity so designated thereunder."
SEC. 157. PEN REGISTER AND TRAP AND TRACE AUTHORITY.
Section 402(c) of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 19" (50 U.S.C. 1842(c)) is amended --
(1) at the end of paragraph (1), by adding "or";(2) in paragraph (2) --
(A) by inserting "from the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached, or the communication instrument or device to be covered by the pen register or trap and trace device" after "obtained"; and(B) by replacing all the matter after "General" with a period; and
(3) by striking paragraph (3).
Section 501 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1861) is amended to read as follows: