20 September 2001. See more recent 2nd draft of the proposed bill:
[…] (A) by replacing "the Director" and all that follows through "offices" with "he"; and(B) by replacing "made that" and all that follows through the end with "made that the information sought is relevant to an authorized foreign counterintelligence investigation."
(b) Section 1114(a)(5)(A) of Public Law 95-630 (12 U.S.C, 3414(a)(5)(A)) is amended --
(1) by inserting "in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters or Special Agent in Charge in Bureau field offices" after "designee"; and(2) by striking all the matter following "purposes" up to the period; and
(c) Section 624 of Public Law 90-321 (15 U.S.C. 1681u) is amended --
(1) in subsection (a) --(A) by inserting "in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters or Special Agent in Charge in Bureau field offices" after "designee" the first place it appears; and(B) by replacing "writing that" and all that follows through the end with "writing such information is necessary for the conduct of an authorized foreign counterintelligence investigation.";