20 September 2001. See more recent 2nd draft of the proposed bill:
[…] (c) DEFINITIONS
(1) COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION -- Paragraph (2) of section 3127 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following new subparagraph (A):"(A) any district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court) or any United States Court of Appeals having jurisdiction over the offense being investigated; or".(2) PEN REGISTER -- Paragraph (3) of section 3127 of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(A) by striking "electronic or other impulses" and all that follows through "is attached" and inserting "dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted"; and(B) by inserting "or process" after "device" each place it appears.
(3) TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE -- Paragraph (4) of section 3127 of title 18, United States Code, is amended --