20 September 2001. See more recent 2nd draft of the proposed bill:
[…] SEC. 103. MODIFICATION OF AUTHORITIES RELATING TO USE OF PEN REGISTERS AND TRAP AND TRACE DEVICES.
(a) GENERAL LIMITATION ON USE BY GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES -- Section 3121(c) of title 18, United States Code, is amended --
(1) by inserting "or trap and trace device" after "pen register"; and(2) by inserting ", routing, addressing," after "dialing"
(3) by striking "call processing' and inserting "the processing and transmitting of wire and electronic communications".
(b) ISSUANCE OF ORDERS --
(1) IN GENERAL -- Subsection (a) of section 3123 of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:"(a) IN GENERAL --"(1) Upon an application made under section 3122(a)(1), the court shall enter an ex-parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device anywhere within the United States, if the court finds that the attorney for the Government has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation. The order shall, upon service thereof, apply to any entity providing wire or electronic communication service in the United States whose assistance may facilitate the execution of the order."(2) Upon an application made under section 3122(a)(2), the court shall enter an ex-parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device within the jurisdiction of the court, if the court finds that the State law-enforcement or investigative officer has