24 November 2000
[…] 7. NCLIS Study Plan Outline, July 25, 2000
8. Some Paradigms, Myths, and Realities, NCLIS Staff Paper
9. NCLIS Study Web Page Table of Contents
10. Special Panels and Board of Experts Memberships
(Volume 2, Main Report (text in preparation), and Volume 3, Appendices (in compilation), will both be separately bound and available from NCLIS, and posted on the NCLIS web site)
______________________________________________________
A. THE ROLE OF NCLIS
The United States National Commission on Libraries and Information Science (NCLIS) is an independent agency charged by Section 5 of PL 91-345 to take a leadership position on matters pertaining to the library and information needs of the nation. Specifically, 20 U.S.C. 1504(a)(1) says that the Commission shall "advise the President and the Congress on the implementation of national policy by such statements, presentations, and reports as it deems appropriate."
In fulfillment of that statutory mandate, the Commission throughout its 30-year history has had an abiding interest and concern for studying ways the government can improve its public information dissemination practices.